Saturday, July 10, 2004

My mom and I painted things. We're the do-it-yourself women of the WORLD! Hooray for awesome us.

On Friday I went to see Foreseen Dilemma at The Dungeon with Monica, Matt, and Jordan. That was entertaining, on many levels. And I managed to get a Foreseen Dilemma sticker. Don't ask me what I had to do to get it. ;) Haha. Got to talk to Devin for a bit, which was cool. And Nathan, of course, whose sarcasm and wit never cease to amaze and entertain me. LOL Then we went to Tim Horton's. Silly Kansas and Nebraska boys. I don't think they appreciated it. Fie on them. Country bumpkins... ;) Just kidding! (Like Pam...) :D

Then I came home for a while before going over to the Sittlingers'. Their parents are gone, so it was Ian, George, Josh and I. We were...amusing. LOL They wanted to watch Bad Santa, and let me just tell you now...it's STUPID! But hey, I had fun anyways. I tried to convince them all to come to La Sierra...but I don't think it worked. No one ever wants to come to LSU. It's sad. I need more than Rogelio and the occasional email from Nathan Longoria of San Jose! (Not that I don't deeply love and appreciate them both, but...) :) Maybe Ian will come. That would be fantastic, since we've been engaged for several years now. Haha. Well, then I came home at 3am or so, and my mom wanted me to stay up with her until she left for the airport at 5am. So I went to sleep then and woke up at 9:30 to go to camp meeting. I didn't actually even go to the meeting. It was just Doug Batchelor, and I'm not a big fan of him anyways. So I just talked to friends instead. Later, I came back for my new pastor's ordination "party". He's a nice guy, and I think he'll be good for our church. I need to hear him speak more in order to formulate a real opinion, but from what I've seen of him, he's pretty cool. Then went back to my dad's for a bit, and then returned to camp meeting so Pam could pack up her information booth. LOL Ended up talking to Joe, Rajiv, Jana, Tim, Robbie, Andy, and Adrian. Again advertised LSU. No takers. Ah well. You win some, you lose some, eh?

And then it was off to Dairy Queen with my dad and Pam, Pam's mom, and Pam's two aunts. That was fun. Now I'm home. Whew. Glad that account of my activities is over.

It's nice to have some alone time, but today was actually a great day with old friends. I'd missed them all more than I thought.

One final thought. You know the song Let's Hear It For the Boy? Well, here are the lyrics, in case you don't:


Let's Hear It For the Boy
by Deniece Williams

My baby, he don't talk sweet
He ain't got much to say
But he loves me, loves me, loves me
I know that he loves me anyway
And maybe he don't dress fine
But I don't really mind
'Cause every time he pulls me near
I just want to cheer

Let's hear it for the boy
Let's give the boy a hand
Let's hear it for my baby
You know you gotta understand
Maybe he's no Romeo
But he's my loving one man show
Let's hear it for the boy

My baby may not be rich
He's watching every dime
But he loves me, loves me, loves me
We always have a real good time
And maybe he sings off key
But that's all right by me
'Cause what he does, he does so well
It makes me want to yell

Let's hear it for the boy
Let's give the boy a hand
Let's hear it for my baby
You know you gotta understand
Maybe he's no Romeo
But he's my loving one man show
Let's hear it for the boy...


Okay, so, seriously. Let's think about this for a minute. This young man A) isn't verbally affectionate and really has nothing else of value to say either; B) dresses like a bum; C) has no money; D) has no talent. So what does he have going for him? He loves her. Or so she chooses to believe. That's great. He has male genitalia. Hooray. He managed to develop from an embryo. Congratulations. Women need to get a clue, I think, and maybe raise their standards a little.

No comments: